Privacy policy

We take our duty to process your personal data very seriously. This policy explains how we collect, manage, use and protect your personal data.

We may change this document from time to time to reflect the latest view of what we do with your information. Please check back frequently; you will be able to see if changes have been made by the date it was last updated.

Refer to the sections below for more details on how and why we use your personal information:

1. Who are we?

NG Culture Kids Ltd is a private company registered in Nigeria.

 

2. What personal data we collect and how we use it

What we need

NG Culture Kids Ltd is what’s known as the ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We will usually collect basic personal data about you like your name, telephone number, and email address. 
 

Why we need it

We collect your personal data in connection with specific activities, such as feedback, event registration, competition entries, information you provide on our sites and applications.

The information is either needed to fulfil your request or to enable us to provide you with a more personalised service. You don't have to disclose any of this information to browse our sites. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

Our marketing

Sometimes, with your consent, we will process your personal data to provide you with information about our work or our activities that you have requested or are expecting.

On other occasions, we may process personal data when we need to do this to fulfil a contract or where we are required to do this by law or other regulations.

We also process your data when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests do not override your rights. Those legitimate interests include providing you with information on our services, products, feedback, competitions and other activities and those of other carefully selected organisations.

 

How we obtain your details

We will also hold information about your details so that we can respect your preferences for being contacted by us.

We collect your personal information in a number of ways:

  • When you provide it to us directly.

  • When you provide permission to other organisations to share it with us (including Facebook or Twitter).

 

Anything else?

All the EEA data subject personal data we process is processed in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance your information may be situated outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This will be done in accordance with guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you would like to change the way you hear from us or no longer wish to receive direct marketing communications from then email HQ@nigerianculturekids.com.

 

3. Legitimate interests

We have a number of lawful reasons that mean we can use (or 'process') your personal information. One lawful reason is something called 'legitimate interests'. Broadly speaking Legitimate Interests means we can process your personal information if:

  • We have a genuine and legitimate reason.
    and

  • We are not harming any of your rights and interests.

 4. Sharing your information

We only disclose information to third parties or individuals when obliged to by law, for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigations and the following:

  • If you have agreed that we may do so.

  • When we use other companies to provide services on our behalf, e.g. processing, mailing or delivering orders, answering customers’ questions about products or services, sending mail and emails, customer analysis, assessment and profiling, when using auditors/advisors or processing credit/debit card payments.

  • If we merge with another organisation to form a new entity, information may be transferred to the new entity.

And, we will never sell or rent your personal information to other organisations.

5. Retaining your information

We hold your information only as long as necessary for each purpose we use it. If you would like a copy of our retention policy contact: HQ@nigerianculturekids.com.

If you request that we have no further contact with you, we will keep some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future and to ensure that we don’t accidentally duplicate information.

 

6. Your details on the web: Our Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you'd expect.

  • Remember your settings during and between visits.

  • Improve the speed/security of the site.

  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook.

  • Continuously improve our website for you.

  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do).

  • Granting us permission to use cookies.

If the settings on your browser that you are using to view this website are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

 

How long do cookies last?

When a web server sends a cookie, it asks your browser to keep that particular cookie until a certain date and time. These dates can be:

  • Some date in the future – which might be a few minutes or a few hours from now (to track something like your shopping cart in an online store). The cookie might expire many years in the future, to keep track of your browser for a long time.

  • When you close your browser – this is called a session cookie, the next time you start your browser these will have vanished.

  • Some date in the past – this is how the server asks a browser to remove a previously-stored cookie.

 

Our own cookies

We use cookies to make our website work including:

  • Remembering if you have accepted our terms and conditions.

  • Allowing you to add comments to our site.

  • Remembering if we have already asked you certain questions (e.g. you declined to use our app or take our survey).

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

 

Site improvement cookies

We regularly test new designs or site features on our sites. We may do this by showing slightly different versions of our websites to different people and anonymously monitoring how our site visitors respond to these different versions. Ultimately this helps us to offer you a better website experience.

 

Anonymous visitor statistics cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using, how long they spend on the site, what page they look at, etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These analytics programs also tell us, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before, helping us to to develop our services for you. Our site uses the following analytics programs:

 

Turning cookies off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing so, however, will likely limit the functionality of ours and a large proportion of the world's websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

 

 

7. What are your rights?

  • Transparency over how we use your personal information (right to be informed).

  • Request a copy of the information we hold about you, which will be provided to you within one month (right of access).

  • Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong (right of rectification).

  • Ask us to stop using your information (right to restrict processing).

  • Ask us to remove your personal information from our records (right to be 'forgotten').

  • Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes (right to object).

  • Obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes (right to data portability).

  • Not be subject to a decision when it is based on automated processing (automated decision making and profiling).

If you would like to know more about your rights under the data protection law see the Information Commissioners Office website.

 

 

8. How to contact us

If you wish to talk through anything in our privacy policy, find out more about your rights or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact HQ@nigerianculturekids.com. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our data protection officer who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our data protection manager can be contacted at HQ@nigerianculturekids.com.

If you wish to talk to us about anything in the policy or the information we hold about you please contact our supporter services team by email: HQ@nigerianculturekids.com

(c) 2020 NG Culture Kids Limited

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Privacy Policy